PRIVACY


The Edmund Rice Foundation (the Foundation) is committed to both protecting and securing the privacy and confidentiality of the personal information of donors. This policy provides the information that the Privacy Act requires us to communicate to all of our Donors.

Collection of information Personal information held by the Foundation may include:

  • donors name
  • contact details (address, phone, fax, email)
  • bank account or credit card details if provided
  • donation history.

If a donor chooses not to provide the Foundation with their contact details when they donate to the Foundation, the Foundation is unable to send an official tax-deductible receipt and letter of thanks.

The Foundation collects personal information directly from donors, when they provide it over the phone, the website or on a donation form when making a donation to the Foundation.

Use of information

The Foundation does not make any use of the personal information it receives from donors except to:

  • process any donations; and
  • send to donors information about the Foundation for example, newsletters

Arrangements have been made for donors to easily advise the Foundation if they no longer wish to receive information.

Disclosure of information

The Foundation does not disclose information about its donors to any other organisation except:

  • in the case of a donor’s bank or financial institution in the case of direct debit or a credit card transaction;
  • where permitted or required by law; in a case to avoid an imminent threat to a person’s life or to public safety.

The Foundation holds personal information securely through physical and electronic means. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is not misused, lost or subject to unauthorised access or use.

Access

Under new privacy requirements, donors have a right to access the personal information that the Foundation holds about them. The Foundation will correct its records containing personal information as soon as practically possible, at the request of the individual concerned in accordance with the Privacy Act.

A small fee may need to be charged for searching for and providing you with access to your personal information.

The Foundation’s [Fundraising and Administration Manager] will be the first point of contact for inquiries about privacy issues for individuals wishing to make an inquiry or complaint regarding privacy.

Privacy complaints will be managed in accordance with Foundation’s Complaint Handling Policy.

Website

The Foundation will allow its customers to transact with it anonymously wherever that is reasonable and practicable.

The Foundation will not make it mandatory for visitors to its web sites to provide Personal Information unless such personal information is required to answer an inquiry or enable them to make a donation to the Foundation.

The Foundation may however request visitors to provide personal information voluntarily to Foundation (for example, as part of a competition or questionnaire).

Disclosure of personal information

The Foundation may disclose personal information, including sensitive information, held about an individual to:

  • government departments;
  • medical practitioners in life threatening situations;
  • anyone appropriately authorised
  • bodies with legal entitlements to the information.

When relevant, the individual’s consent will be obtained prior to the disclosure of personal information.

Sending information overseas

The Foundation will not send personal information about an individual outside Australia without obtaining the consent of the individual (in some cases consent will be implied) or otherwise complying with the National Privacy Principles.

Management and security of personal information

The Foundation staff are required to respect the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of individuals. The Foundation has in place steps to protect the personal information the Foundation holds from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by use of various methods including locked storage of paper records and pass worded access rights to computerised records.

Updating personal information

The Foundation endeavours to ensure that personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Individuals may seek to update their personal information by contacting the Donor Relations Manager in writing at any time. The National Privacy Principles require the Foundation not to store personal information longer than necessary.

The right to check what personal information is held by the Foundation

Individuals have the right to obtain access to any personal information that the Foundation holds about them and to advise the Foundation of any perceived inaccuracy with some limited exceptions. Requests to access any information the Foundation holds should be directed to the Province Leader in writing.

The Foundation may verify an applicant’s identity and specify what information it will provide. A fee may be charged to cover the cost of verifying applications and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying material requested. If the information sought is extensive, the Foundation will advise the likely cost in advance.

Use your professional skill to help make a difference or donate to Metanoia Matters.

SHARE

“With one kind gesture you can change a life. One person at a time you can change the world. One day at a time we can change everything.”

Dr Steve Maraboli

USE YOUR PROFESSIONAL SKILL TO HELP MAKE A DIFFERENCE:

EDDIE ON THE ROAD

Educating Children, Empowerment and Skill Training


Eddie on the Road provides recreational camps and activities for children living in rural and remote parts of Western Australia, who would not otherwise have access to such services.
-28.345207
116.68239070000004
/assets/img/marker-colour0.png
India Mithra Program in Chennai

Educating Children, Educating Women, Empowerment and Skill Training, Health


MITHRA caters to the relief and rehabilitation needs of children and young persons.
13.0826802
80.27071840000008
/assets/img/marker-colour0.png
Mary Rice Centre Kenya

Educating Children, Educating Women, Empowerment and Skill Training, Health


The Mary Rice centre supports children from the Kibera slum with physical and intellectual disabilities.
-1.3122173
36.7913757
/assets/img/marker-colour0.png
Papua New Guinea Callan Services

Educating Children, Educating Women, Health


The main goal of Callan Services is to assist/educate people with disabilities in PNG to participate and contribute meaningfully in an inclusive-society.
-6.314992999999999
143.95555000000002
/assets/img/marker-colour0.png
Development Hubs Zambia

Empowerment and Skill Training


The first Hub is now being established in the rural areas of Western Province, Zambia in 2016.
-13.24621015268715
27.783414031250004
/assets/img/marker-colour0.png
The Ruben Centre

Educating Children, Educating Women, Empowerment and Skill Training


The Ruben Centre provides key community development programmes to one of the largest slums in Nairobi
-1.2920659
36.82194619999996
/assets/img/marker-colour0.png

REGISTER YOUR INTEREST

Get involved and start to make a difference today!

right-arrow

Metanoia Matters
Metanoia Matters